Student of the Month Period 6

Student of the Month Awards: Period 6

DSC_0810By: Jenny T. and Sarah B., Staff Writers

        On June 6th, we had our last Student of the Month Awards for 2013-2014 school year. All the students did great job this year, but these 6th period students did GREAT!

 

Let’s start with the 6th graders:DSC_0823

 

Mrs. Peterson, Enrichment Arts:

Etenesh A., for Excellence in Visual Arts

Darianne M., for Excellence in Performing Arts

Nyla S., for Excellence in Performing Arts

Amber S., for Excellence in Visual Arts

 

Mrs. Takano/Mrs. Yung, Social Studies:

Marissa C. for always putting so much effort into everything she does

Ethan G. for being a responsible and mature young man

 

Mrs. Eisenschiml, English Language Arts:

Miguel L., for always giving his best effort

Robert W., for great writing

 

Mr. Porush, Band:

Lana M., for playing GREAT Steel Drums

 

Mrs. Smith, Science:

Justin M., for outstanding Achievement and Effort in Science

Calvin S., for outstanding Achievement and Effort in Science

Lisa N., for outstanding effort and citizenship in Science

 

 

Mrs. Hart, Mathematics:

Jenny T., for academic excellence in Mathematics

 

Now for the 7th graders:

 

Mr. Vermette, Physical Education:

Esther C., For best Effort in Physical Education

Natalie D., For best Effort in Physical Education

Cynthia G., For best Effort in Physical Education

Megan P., Best mile in Physical Education

Armando V., For best Effort in Physical Education

Jacob W., For best Effort in Physical Education

 

Ms. Borowski, Social Studies:DSC_0828

Christina G., for excellent participation in Social Studies

Kendrick T., for excellent participation in Social Studies

 

Ms. Ingram,English Language Arts:

Marisol H., for excellent effort and citizenship

Donnie K., for excellent effort and citizenship

Paris L.,for excellent effort and citizenship

Anton P., for excellent effort and citizenship

 

Mrs. Davies, Science:

Drake K., for outstanding achievement and citizenship in Science

Matthew S., for outstanding achievement and citizenship in Science

 

Mrs. Ramos, English Language Arts:

Jeremy W., excellent effort in reading

 

Mr. Rasmussen, Math Intervention:

Anthony Z., for great effort in both academics and citizenship

 

Last but not least, the 8th graders:DSCN0996

 

Mrs. Schwafaty, English Language Arts:

Dawit A., for excellence in English Language Arts

Maxwell A., for excellence in English Language Arts

Nathan V., for excellence in English Language Arts

 

Ms. Loftin, Physical Education:

Maia A., for being a great athlete

Andrew G., for always working hard in P.E.

 

Mrs. Ramos, English Language Arts:

Ali A., for excellent effort in reading

Nhat T., for excellent effort in reading

 

Mr. Lee, Algebra:

Safia K., academic excellence in Algebra

 

Mrs. Le, Science:

Jayden M., for academic excellence in Science

Kevin T., for academic excellence in Science

 

Mr. Burgner, Social Studies:

Aaron M., for excellence in Historical Research, Analysis, and Writing

Catherine P.,  for excellence in Historical Research, Analysis, and Writing

 

Mr. Rasmussen, Math Intervention:

Sophie N., for great effort in both academics and citizenship

 

Mr. Lawrence:Eduardo P., for 3 years of extraordinary citizenship and service to

Magruder Middle School and

Austin T., for 3 years of extraordinary citizenship and service to Magruder Middle School

 

DSC_0816

Variety Show Performers

That’s all of the students who received the Student of the Month Award! Good job to all of the students!

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink.