Awards Night

Awards Night

By : Jenny Cao, Staff writer

DSC_0807

DSC_0998

DSC_0919

DSCN4984

DSCN5032

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Did you go to awards night? If you didn’t, boy did you miss out! At Tuesday, June 9th, at 6 pm, students that excelled to great heights were rewarded for their hard work and efforts! Students were given out an assortment of awards, with the all around and the student of the year being the biggest. There was also an assortment of treats for the honored guests per grade level after they got their award, from cookies to punch.

6th Grade : Ty T. – for All Around and Student of the Year

6th Grade : Viviana G. for All Around

6th Grade : Dajah H. for All Around

6th Grade : Jeffrey H. for All Around

6th Grade : Emily H. for All Around

6th Grade : Joelle J. for All Around

6th Grade : Savannah L. for All Around

6th Grade : Jordan N. for All Around

6th Grade : Thisara P. for All Around

6th Grade : Salaidh P. for All Around

6th Grade : Anne P. for All Around

6th Grade : Sophia R. for All Around

6th Grade : Sharallene T. for All Around

6th Grade : Makaela W. for All Around

6th Grade : Anthony L.- for male Citizen of the Year, All Around

6th Grade : Sarah N.- for female Citizen of the Year, All Around

6th Grade : Abdulsamad B. – for Citizenship, All Around

6th Grade : Julio C. – for Citizenship, All Around

6th Grade : Amy G. – for citizenship, All Around

6th Grade : Jacob k. –  for citizenship, All Around

6th Grade : Ashley N. – for citizenship, All Around

6th Grade : Jaelyn S. – for citizenship, All Around

6th Grade : Zachary S. for Citizenship, All around

6th Grade : Giancarlo A. –  for academic achievement in Science

6th Grade : Andriana R. – for academic achievement in Science

6th Grade : Jasmine T – for academic achievement in Science

6th Grade : Alexandria C. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

6th Grade : Serenity G.-  for academic achievement in Social Studies

6th Grade : Jason K. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

6th Grade : Joseph D. – for citizenship in Social Studies

6th Grade : Jessica Lessier  H. – for citizenship in Social Studies

6th Grade : Tam N. – for effort in Social Studies

6th Grade : Kimberly Q. – for effort in Social Studies

6th Grade : Sohaib B. – for Citizen of the Year, All Around

6th Grade : Sundae O. – for citizenship in Warp

6th Grade : Daniell L. – for outstanding effort in Warp

6th Grade : Zuess V. – for outstanding effort in Warp

6th Grade : Alyssa V. – for outstanding effort in Warp

6th Grade : Jaquelin A. – for academic achievement in ELD

6th Grade : Guillermo G. – for academic achievement in ELD

6th Grade : Ignacio H. – for academic achievement in ELD

6th Grade : Jordan B. – for academic achievement in English Language
Arts

6th Grade : Caden S. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Malik H. – for citizenship in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Arsheya A. – for excellence in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Marissa C. – for excellence in English Language Arts

6th Grade : James E. – for excellence in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Maxim L. – for excellence in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Haskell M. – for excellence in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Mervey Pineda M. – for excellence in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Nicholas R. – for excellence in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Fernando S. – for excellence in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Yui T. – for excellence in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Trevor W. – for excellence in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Dmitrim B. – for outstanding effort in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Deja C. – for  outstanding effort in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Ricky F. – for outstanding effort in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Keegan la B. – outstanding effort in English Language Arts

6th Grade : Jordan N. – for excellence in Journalism

6th Grade : Judel A. – for academic achievement in Math

6th Grade : Jacob C. – for academic achievement in Math

6th Grade : Tarhika G. – for academic achievement in Math

6th Grade : Evan M. – for academic achievement in Math

6th Grade : Joanna M. – for academic achievement in Math

6th Grade : Justin W. – for academic achievement in Math

6th Grade : Andrew Y. – for academic achievement in Math

6th Grade : Dunya S. – for citizenship in Math

6th Grade : Thang T. – for outstanding effort in Math

6th Grade : Mya F. – for being the female Athlete of the Year

6th Grade : Ignacio H. – for being the male Athlete of the Year

6th Grade : Jiro C. – for academic achievement in Science

6th Grade : Daniela G. – for academic achievement in Science

6th Grade : Kacie L. – for academic achievement in Science

6th Grade : Ryan P. – for academic achievement in Science

6th Grade : Orion O. – for citizenship in Science

6th Grade : Isabelle O. – for citizenship in Science

6th Grade : Wyatt H. – for outstanding effort in Science

6th Grade : Reese C. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

6th Grade : Makayla L. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

6th Grade : Riley M. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

6th Grade : Owen N. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

6th Grade : Kiichi O. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

6th Grade : Kaitlyn W. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

6th Grade : Adriana A. – for outstanding effort in Social Studies

6th Grade : Cheyenne B. – for outstanding effort in Social Studies

6th Grade : Tanner M. – for outstanding effort in Social Studies

7th Grade : Richard L. – for outstanding effort in ELD

7th grade : Lylianna L.- for academic achievement in English Language Arts

7th Grade : Lana M. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

7th Grade : Kirby N. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

7th Grade : Justine P. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

7th Grade : Leliani T. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

7th Grade : Amanda T. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

7th Grade : Jacob W. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

7th Grade : Marcus M. – for excellence in English Language Arts

7th Grade : Lisa N. – for outstanding effort in English Language Arts

7th Grade : John V. – for outstanding effort in English Language Arts

7th Grade : Hannah J. – for outstanding effort in Environmental Science

7th Grade : Rebecca M. – for outstanding effort in Environmental Science

7th Grade : Amanda D. – for excellence in Intro to Spanish

7th Grade : Jessica S. – for excellence in Intro to Spanish

7th Grade : Jenny T. – for excellence in Intro to Spanish

7th Grade : Amanda T. – for excellence in Intro to Spanish

7th Grade : Sunbo A. – for excellence in Journalism

7th Grade : Carly P. – for excellence in Journalism

7th Grade : William B. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Karlee C. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Ethan G. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Jolie G. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Madison G. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Robert H. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Miguel L. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Justin M. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Kainon M. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : James S. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Bethany T. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Steven T. – for academic achievement in Math

7th Grade : Marissa C. – for citizenship in Math

7th Grade : Rameez H. – for citizenship in Math

7th Grade : Samantha L. – for citizenship in Math

7th Grade : Rebecca M. – for citizenship in math

7th Grade : Diana T. – for citizenship in Math

7th Grade : Dainile V. – for citizenship in Math

7th Grade : Anjelize M. – for outstanding effort in Math

7th Grade : Jasmine R. – for outstanding effort in Math

7th Grade : Jose V. – for outstanding effort in Math

7th Grade : Nolan G. – for being the male Athlete of the Year

7th Grade : Anjeliez M. – for being the female Athlete of the Year

7th Grade : Tyler J. – for excellence in PE

7th Grade : Miguel L. – for excellence in PE

7th Grade : Richard L.- for excellence in PE

7th Grade : Sana S. – for excellence in PE

7th Grade : Nyla S. – for excellence in PE

7th Grade : James S. – for excellence in PE

7th Grade : Baez A. – for academic achievement in Science

7th Grade : Sarah B. – for academic achievement in Science

7th Grade : Evan K. – for academic achievement in Science

7th Grade : Damon N. – for academic achievement in Science

7th Grade : Khanh P. – for academic achievement in Science

7th Grade : Zachary S. – for academic achievement in Science

7th Grade : Evan W. – for academic achievement in Science

7th Grade : Amna A. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

7th Grade : Danish A. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

7th Grade : Daelyn A. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

7th Grade : Annie C. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

7th Grade : Brianna C. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

7th Grade : Kinza I. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

7th Grade : David K. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

7th Grade : Riley L. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

7th Grade :  Andy P. –  for academic achievement in Social Studies

7th Grade : Abigail V. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

7th Grade : Amanda A. – for excellence in Social Studies

7th Grade : Sana S. – for outstanding effort in Social Studies

7th Grade : Chase M. – for outstanding effort in Social Studies

7th Grade : Caleb B. – for outstanding effort in Social Studies

7th Grade : Jacob M. – for outstanding effort in Social Studies

7th Grade : Mohammad K. – for outstanding effort in Social Studies

7th Grade : Lizbeth M. – for excellence in Spanish

7th Grade : Grayson A. – for academic achievement in Spanish

7th Grade : Etenesh A. – for All Around

7th Grade : Jenny C. – for All Around

7th Grade : Dustyn C. – for All Around

7th Grade : Dylan C. – for All Around

7th Grade : Nolan G. – for All Around

7th Grade : Jason J. – for All Around

7th Grade : Hannah J. – for All Around

7th Grade : Doyup K. – for All Around

7th Grade : Lizebeth M. – for All Around

7th Grade : Alyssa M. – for All Around

7th Grade : Mia Q. – for All Around

7th Grade : Jessica S. – for All Around

7th Grade : Jenny T. – for All Around

7th Grade : Yasmine M. – for citizenship in Spanish

7th Grade : Nicolas S. – for outstanding effort in Spanish

7th Grade : Adrain V. – for outstanding effort in Spanish

7th Grade : Jenny C. – for being the female Student of the Year

7th Grade : Doyup K. – for being the male Student of the Year

8th Grade : Esther C. – for All Around

8th Grade : Daylon C. – for All Around

8th Grade : Joel D. – for All Around

8th Grade : Marisol H. – for All Around

8th Grade : Maritza H. – for All Around

8th Grade : Claire K. – for All Around

8th Grade : Christian L. – for All Around

8th Grade : Rachel L. – for All Around

8th Grade : Marla M. – for All Around

8th Grade : Rita N. – for All Around

8th Grade : Jessica N. – for All Around

8th Grade : Donnie k. – for excellence in ELD

8th Grade : Paris L. – for excellence in ELD

8th Grade : Anton P. – for excellence in ELD

8th Grade : Jeremy W. – for excellence in ELD

8th Grade : Andrea A. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Katherine H. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Michi M. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Lester M. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Brandon P. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Vincent P. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Kenneth T. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Jessica W. – for academic achievement in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Geoffrey L. – for citizenship in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Austin N. – for citizenship in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Melissa D. – for outstanding effort in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Kaitlyn G. – for outstanding effort in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Andrew H. – for outstanding effort in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Bailey R. – for outstanding effort in English Language Arts

8th Grade : Asia A. – for excellence in Journalism

8th Grade : Dinh D. – for academic achievement in Math

8th Grade : Katarina F. – for academic achievement in Math

8th Grade : Regan G. – for academic achievement in Math

8th Grade : Long L. – for academic achievement in Math

8th Grade : David O. – for academic achievement in Math

8th Grade : Madalene T. – for citizenship in Math

8th Grade : Alora A. – for excellence in Math

8th Grade : Shampa D. – for excellence in Math

8th Grade : Jordan J. – for excellence in Math

8th Grade : Lorraine M. – for excellence in Math

8th Grade : Thi N. – for excellence in Math

8th Grade : Island V. – for excellence in Math

8th Grade : Mia C. – for outstanding effort in Math

8th Grade : Thatcher L. – for outstanding effort in Math

8th Grade : Liam A. – for excellence in PE

8th Grade : Zachary A. – for excellence in PE

8th Grade : Dylan F. – for excellence in PE

8th Grade : Zia H. – for excellence in PE

8th Grade : Brian L. – for excellence in PE

8th Grade : Anton P. – for excellence in PE

8th Grade : Orlan S. – for excellence in PE

8th Grade : Adrian A. – for academic achievement in Science

8th Grade : Asia A. – for academic achievement in Science

8th Grade : Zachary A. – for academic achievement in Science

8th Grade : Alex G. – for academic achievement in Science

8th Grade : Gregory G. – for academic achievement in Science

8th Grade : Victor W. – for academic achievement in Science

8th Grade : Amber J. – for citizenship in Science

8th Grade : Carlos Y  C. – for outstanding effort in Science

8th Grade : Rayan B. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

8th Grade : Sara C. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

8th Grade : Joseph H. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

8th Grade : Erika M P. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

8th Grade : Matthew Y. – for academic achievement in Social Studies

8th Grade : Max M. – for excellence in Social Studies

8th Grade : Anthony Z. – for excellence in Social Studies

8th Grade : Jonathan C. – outstanding effort in Social Studies

8th Grade : Sydney S. – for outstanding effort in Social Studies

8th Grade : Eric F D. – for excellence in Spanish

8th Grade : Maritza H. – for excellence in Spanish

8th Grade : Ramzy I. – for excellence in Spanish

8th Grade : Rita N. – for excellence in Spanish

8th Grade : Armando V. – for excellence in Spanish

8th Grade : Yadira L. – for academic achievement in Spanish

8th Grade : Ramzy I. – for All Around

8th Grade : Sarah C. – for citizenship in Spanish

 

Well, there we go! Congratulations to all the great winners on Awards Night! You earned your award, that’s for sure. Have fun eighth graders, and sixth and seventh graders, you guys still have next year!

 

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink.